Your Arts and Crafts specialists
Search for Products, Categories or Brands...
Brands Categories {{topmenuItem.CategoryName}} Offers Rewind Product Search... Favourites

Privacy Policy

Hochanda is the registered controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. ICO Registration Number: ZA126553 – HOCHANDA Global Limited, Nene House, Nene Valley Business Park, Oundle, Peterborough, PE8 4HN. Updated August 2019.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can call us on 01733 602000 or email us at [email protected] This website is operated and managed by Hochanda Global Limited. This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect your personal information. You express your consent to this Privacy Policy by using our Site. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Site, please contact us.

When you provide personal information to us it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

Hochanda takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. For your peace of mind, we have put in place the highest standard of data protection encryption technology available to ensure your personal information is secure and cannot be accessed by any unauthorised party.

Protection of your data by law

Your privacy is protected by law. This section provides further details about this. According to Data Protection Laws, we are allowed to use personal information only if we have an acceptable reason to do so.

The law says we must have at least one or more of the following reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When we have your consent to
  • When we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, this is classed as a legitimate interest, even then, it must be right and best for you and must not be used unfairly.

Information We Use

To ensure we are able to respond to our customers and visitors, we will collect the following personal information, please note that this is not an exhaustive list:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Website usage data
  • Other information relevant to enquiries
  • Transactional details
  • Information identifying computers/devices used to connect to the internet, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address

Our Commitment to You

  • To keep your data confidential and secure.
  • Not to sell your data.

Below is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and specific reasons we rely on to use this information.

Use of your personal informationReason
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • To develop new ways to understand our customers’ requirements
  • To provide advice or guidance about our products and services
  • Your consent
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • To deliver our products and services
  • To make and manage customer payments
  • To manage interest due on customer accounts
  • To collect and recover money that is owed to us
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Marketing of our products
  • Our legitimate interests
  • Your consent
  • To exercise our rights set out in our terms and conditions
  • Fulfilling contracts

Where Personal Information Is Collected From

We may collect personal information about you from these sources:

Data you give to us:

  • When you purchase a product
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our website
  • In emails and letters
  • In customer surveys

By purchasing products from us, you agree to these terms of sale. HOCHANDA has the right to revise these terms and conditions including prices at any time. We also have the right to decline service to any individual customer. We have taken the time to identify the types of information we collect and have grouped it accordingly.

Personal Data typeDescription
ContactInformation about you and where you live
TransactionalPayment and transactional history from your account
ContractualAgreements of services we provide to you
TechnicalInformation from technical devices when connecting or using online services
CommunicationGeneral communication and correspondence
ConsentContact preferences you have expressed for marketing

How we use this data

We specifically use data for:

  • Processing your ongoing account with us
  • Our own internal records
  • To improve the products and services we provide
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
  • To inform you of events
  • inviting you to participate in research studies and/or market research activities with your prior consent

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

For the delivery of our products, we need to use delivery details; Delivery Name, Address and Telephone Number. This information will be share with delivery and courier organisations. Our chosen courier organisations include but are not limited to Royal Mail, Yodel, Hermes and DPD.

Data Transfers Out of the EEA

Hochanda does not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA unless we work with a chosen product supplier or courier required to fulfil an order to a non EEA location.

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 10 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints
  • To show that we treated you fairly
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us
  • To inform you about any previously purchased product related information

Marketing Material You Receive

Hochanda markets to our customers to let you know about products, services and offers that we think you might be interested in. This is what we term as ‘marketing’.

We sometimes use your personal information to decide which of these products, services and offers may be of particular interest to you, also known as ‘profiling’ for marketing purposes. You have the right to contact us and ask us to stop using your data in this way at any time.

We will only market to you if we have your prior consent to do so, or if we believe there is a ‘legitimate interest’. Legitimate interest is when there is a business or commercial reason to use your information to market to you, however this must be fair to yourself.

If you are happy to be marketed to, we may send you marketing material through email or post. If you have a preference, please let us know.

You also have the right to stop collecting data while you are using our websites or mobile apps. From time to time we may ask you to confirm or update your choices, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business. You can contact us at any time to update your choices.

How to Get a Copy of Your Personal Information

If you have any enquires about your information, what we do with it or believe any of the details held are inaccurate please contact us. You can access the personal information we hold about you by writing to us at this address: Customer Service (Data Request), HOCHANDA Global Limited, Nene House, Nene Valley Business Park, Oundle, Peterborough, PE8 4HN

If you think Your Personal Data Is Incorrect?

If you think we may have information about you that is incorrect or wrong, you have the right to question and raise this with us. Please contact us if you want to do this and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

Your Rights to Stop Us Using Your Personal Information?

We may need to keep your data for legal or official reasons but you can inform us if you think that we shouldn’t be using it. You can object to us using your data or to have it deleted and removed if you think there is no reason for us to have it. This is now recognised as the ‘right to object’, the ‘right to erasure’ or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

If you want us to stop using your personal data for any of the above cases, please contact us.

How You Can Withdraw Your Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time so please let us know if you wish to withdraw consent.

How to Make a Complaint

If you are unhappy or unsatisfied with why and how we have used your personal data, you can contact us by sending an email to [email protected] or by writing to us at this address: HOCHANDA Global Limited, Nene House, Nene Valley Business Park, Oundle, Peterborough, PE8 4HN


If you are unhappy with our response, you can contact the office or the Information Commissioner at:

Email: [email protected]

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Website: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Formats for Sharing Data

From the 25 of May 2018, you have the right to obtain your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used or ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

Sorry, Internet explorer is not supported

This means that the website may not function properly. We recommend that you use Google Chrome instead.

Download Chrome
{{showOnNow.ShowDateTime | date : "HH" }}:00
{{showOnNext.ShowDateTime | date : "HH"}}:00